Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA
Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA
subscribe to our newsletter

Privacy Policy

Momentum Media Group Pty Ltd (ABN 24 610 789 369) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is the publisher of this website, application (App), social media sites, its associated printed magazines (if any), its associated events and conferences, and electronic media products including but not limited to newsletters, Podcasts, Webcasts and forums.

 

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Privacy Act binds us and protects your personal information. The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) within the Privacy Act directs how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. Where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) governs the way we collect, use, hold, process and disclose your personal information. Under the GDPR, we are a data controller and processor. We make decisions on how and why your personal information is processed.

 

This Privacy Policy covers the following websites, their associated Apps, social media platforms, events and conferences, Podcasts, Webcasts and forums.

  • Accountants Daily
  • Adviser Innovation
  • Defence Connect 
  • Fintech Business
  • First Property Buyer
  • Independent Financial Advisers 
  • Investor Daily
  • Investor Weekly
  • Lawyers Weekly
  • Mortgage Business
  • My Business 
  • Nestegg
  • Real Estate Business
  • Residential Property Manager
  • Risk Adviser
  • Smart Property Investment
  • SME Adviser
  • SMSF Adviser
  • Space Connect
  • The Adviser 
  • Wellness Daily
  • Which Investment Property

 

What personal information do we collect and hold

When you purchase and or subscribe to our products or services, or visit any of our website, or social media pages, or use our Apps we collect information that is necessary to provide you with those products or services. For example, we may ask for information such as your name, demographic information, postal address, and email address consent records. 

 

Our platforms also collect other information such as your location information, browsing history, browser cookies, device identification, Internet Protocol (IP), location data when you visit any of our websites, or social media platforms or when you use our any of our Apps.

 

Sometimes we also obtain additional information about you from third parties. The data these companies might hold about you is collected from publicly available records or from other sources where you have agreed for your information to be shared with third parties. 

 

We may also access and collect information from social media activity such as when you ‘like’ the website, share content or follow us. When you sign onto our websites using your social media identification, you grant permission to the social network to share some of your details with us. Depending on the network this will include basic account information such as name, email address, date of birth and any other details you choose to share according to your particular social media account settings.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you. We may do this electronically through our product website when you purchase and or subscribe to any of our products, or download any of Podcasts or Webcasts, or our reports, or our clients’ reports. We may also do this when you register for newsletters, download regular updates from us as well as entering into our competitions, events and conferences we organise.

 

Our websites, Apps, social media sites and other platforms also collect some personal information when you view the content within.  

 

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or third parties. This may also include information you have consented for a third party to share with us, or publicly available sources, or information you have made publicly available, or lawfully from our partnering companies, business partners, or stakeholders, or clients. 

 

We may also create user information about you, such as records of your interactions with us on our websites, our Apps, our social media site, or your participation in our surveys, or details of your purchase history. We may also combine data you have provided to us with data obtained from third parties such as social networks and other data collection entities.

 

How do we hold personal information

We hold most of the personal information electronically in secure databases and or files. We may hold personal information physically because the law requires us to do so. We use a range of procedures and security measure to protect your personal information we hold.

 

Why do we collect, hold, process and use your personal information

We collect, hold, process, use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with products and services you have requested. We may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with our products and help you to manage these products and services.

 

We may also collect, hold, process and use your personal information for any of the following reasons: -

  • communicate with you; 
  • analyse engagement with you, our audiences, readers, subscribers, clients, and customers; 
  • personalising the content and or marketing material you see on our website(s), or App(s), or social media page(s), so that it is more relevant to you;
  • observe users’ engagement and purchase activity across our websites, Apps and brands; 
  • conduct surveys through us, or our affiliated entities, or third parties;
  • ensure the security of our systems; 
  • conduct investigations where necessary; 
  • compliance with applicable law; 
  • improving our products and services for us, our clients, or other third parites.

 

We may also process information about you from your use of our services including visiting any of our websites, Apps, social media, subscription to our newsletters, and participation in our survey. We may also process your views and opinions that you or other users choose to send to us, or publicly post about us on our websites, or Apps, or social media platforms including on any forums we host such as Podcast or Webcast.

 

We may also check our databases against the information we collect to see if there are any matched individuals. If there is a match, we can collect and store some of this additional information in our databases and use it to further enhance our understanding of the types of products and services you might be interested in.

 

We may match your cookie data with third party data and aggregate this data into interest-based segments or profiles which we use to develop our products or serve you more relevant advertising. Sometimes we share these segments with other parties so they can show you certain content and or advertising on their websites, or Apps, or social media pages. We can also pool these segments with those from other third parties so that certain content and or advertisements can be shown across multiple websites, or Apps, or social media sites to audiences whilst limiting the number of times you see these contents.

 

We may share cookie data with other third parties via a secure data management platform when campaigns are served across third parties’ websites, Apps or social media sites. These parties do not have access to your personal data, they only serve the content across their platforms to audiences whose cookie data form part of the selected marketing segments.

 

We, our clients, or third parties sometimes require data to select and serve relevant content and or marketing material to you and others. We may provide them with aggregate cookie information about our user and audiences with certain attributes. We may also use such aggregate information to help us, or our clients or third parties reach the kind of audience they want to.

 

Use or disclosure of personal information for marketing

We may use or process your personal information to contact you via email, or telephone, or mobile phone about our products and services offerings that may be of interest you. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing of their services and products 

We will not do this if you do not consent for us to do so.

If you decide you do not want to receive marketing offers from us, you may

  • unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time; or
  • contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

 

Tracking technologies and online behaviour targeting and retargeting 

We may process and use your user or personal information by placing or reading your cookies or similar technologies, or tags on our website(s), Apps or social media sites. Certain tracking technologies enable us to assign a unique identifier to you, and relate information about your use of our websites, Apps, social media sites, and services and products as well as other information about you. This may include your user or personal information for the purposes of learning more about you so we can provide you with relevant content and marketing material including third parties’ products and services which may be of interest to you. 

We also use these technologies to 

  • gather demographic information about our reader, subscriber, client and customer base; 
  • collect and store information such as user settings; 
  • analyse audience behaviour;
  • analyse anonymous browser identifiers and video viewing history; 
  • analyse trends;
  • improve our understanding of traffic on our websites and social network;
  • responses to promotional campaigns.
  • deliver services and product to you; 
  • collect and store information for targeting and or retargeting additional content about products and services from us, or from third parties, to you across websites, or App, or social media pages on any or multiple devices such as your computer, smart phone, and tablets;
  • supplement our server logs and other methods of traffic and response measurement.

 

Lawfully process your personal information.

We may process your user information where: 

  • you have given us your consent; 
  • it is necessary for a contract between you and us; 
  • it is required by applicable law;
  • it is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual; 
  • we have a valid and legitimate interest in processing your personal information

 

When and who do we disclose your personal information to

We may share your personal information with a range of service providers. The purpose of the disclosure is the provision of products and services. These providers may include mailing houses for distribution of publications and specialist providers for electronic email distribution.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to 

  • legal and regulatory authorities as required by relevant law; 
  • any party as necessary in connection with legal proceedings; 
  • parties who process user information on our behalf;
  • any purchaser of our business and brands;
  • any third party providers of advertising, plugins or content used on our websites.

 

When do we disclose personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information to recipients based outside of Australia. They are service providers who assist us in the delivery of products and/or services you have purchased or subscribed to.

 

This may include service providers who assist in distribution of electronic communication to you.

 

For applicable GDPR personal information and other information, we may transfer your Personal information to recipients in other countries. Where we transfer user information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a recipient outside the EEA that is not in an adequate jurisdiction.  We do so on the basis of standard contractual clauses between the other parties and us. 

 

 

Data Security

We have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place designed to protect your user information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of processing, in accordance with relevant law.

 

However, as the transmission of information via the internet is not and cannot be completely secure, while we have reasonable measures in place to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information when transmitted to us using the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk. You are responsible for ensuring that any information you send to us is sent securely.

 

Data Accuracy 

We take every reasonable step to ensure that any of your information that we collect, hold, process and use is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. We also take all reasonable step, where any of your user information that we process and use that you inform us of is inaccurate is corrected, or erased or rectified in compliance with APP and/or GDPR.

 

Data minimization 

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your user information that we process and use is limited to the user information reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy or as required to provide you with the products and services you requested. 

 

Data Retention

We will retain any of your information indefinitely until you instruct us to erase them.

 

Control of your information

You can directly take steps to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters, product and services.

If GDPR is applicable to you, you may have certain rights including: 

  • not to provide your personal information to us; 
  • accessing to your personal information; 
  • to request rectification of inaccuracies;  
  • to request the erasure, or restriction of processing, of your personal information; 
  • to object to the processing of your personal information; 
  • to have your personal information transferred to another controller; 
  • to withdraw consent;  
  • to lodge complaints with supervisory authorities. 

We may require proof of or need to verify your identity before we can give effect to these rights.

 

Access and Correction of personal information

You can request access to your personal information. You can also request us to correct your information. Please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

 

Concerns and complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or if you would like to submit a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact Commissioner Office at

 

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1 300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Contact Us
Phone: 02 9992 3300
Fax: 02 9922 6311
Mailing: PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You may contact our Privacy Officer by writing to PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.

 

Privacy Policy
mortgagebusiness

Latest News

The newly listed fintech is looking to tap into “unmet demand” by expanding its credit product range. ...

APRA has released an updated prudential standard for ADIs, outlining new credit risk management requirements. ...

A lender has announced the appointment of a new chief executive officer. ...

FROM THE WEB
podcast

LATEST PODCAST: How lenders are attracting first home buyers

Do you think the mortgage market will see more consolidation this year?

Website Notifications

Get notifications in real-time for staying up to date with content that matters to you.